Court halts IRS regulation of contingent fees for refund claims
[…] The suit specifically focused on whether the IRS had the statutory authority to regulate fee arrangements between a taxpayer and a CPA regarding ordinary refund claims before the IRS had started adversarial proceedings and before the CPA was formally representing the taxpayer.

Like the Loving case (Loving, 742 F.3d 1013 (D.C. Cir. 2014), aff’g 917 F. Supp. 2d 67 (D.D.C. 2013)), which held that the IRS does not have statutory authority to regulate tax return preparers, this case turned on the IRS’s authority under 31 U.S.C. §330. Subsection (a)(1) of that statute allows the secretary of the Treasury to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.”
 
The plaintiff argued that preparing and filing ordinary refund claims does not constitute practice before the Department of the Treasury because such claims arise before the IRS has begun to audit the return.