Each category in the One World Media Awards is judged by a carefully selected panel, all of whom are distinguished members of their professions with expertise in the relevant areas. The jurors are drawn from all sectors of the media industry and not-for-profit sector.
Children in Conflict Reporting Award
Vivienne Francis
Director | Refugee Journalism Project
Sean Stephens
London Bureau Chief | Vice News
Rebecca Treadway
Head of Media | Unicef
Sean Ryan
Director of Media | Save the Children
Digital Media Award
Marc Ellison
Freelance Journalist
Leila Haddou
Data Journalism Editor | The Times & The Sunday Times
Zillah Watson
Commissioning Editor for Virtual Reality | BBC
Shirin Wheeler
Head of Video and Social Media | European Investment Bank
Environmental Impact Award
Imelda Abano
Network Content Coordinator | Earth Journalism
Suzgo Chitete
Senior Journalist | Nation
Huw Cordey
Producer & Director | Silverback Films
Sam Sutaria
Head of Strategy | WaterBear
Feature Documentary Award
Phillip Armstrong Dampier
Director | 1212 Productions
Derren Lawford
Creative Director | Woodcut Media
Lisa Marie Russo
Development Executive | BFI Doc Society Fund
Kate Townsend
Director, Original Documentaries | Netflix
International Journalist of the Year Award
Guillermo Galdos
Latin America News Correspondent | Channel 4 News
Matthew Kaminski
Editor-in-Chief | Politico Europe
Sarah Kern
News Editor | Al Jazeera English
Tim Singleton
Head of Communications | Department for International Development
News Award
Jeremy Bowen
Middle East Editor | BBC
Yalda Hakim
Broadcast Journalist | BBC World News
Nick Ludlam
Senior International News Editor | Sky News
Ramita Navai
Foreign Affairs Journalist & Author
New Voice Award
Tristan Anderson
Documentary Filmmaker & Co-Founder | Doc Heads
Lynsey Chutel
Johannesburg Correspondent | Quartz
Faraz Osman
Managing Director | Gold Wala
Megha Rajagopalan
World Correspondent | Buzzfeed News
Popular Features Award
David Darg
Film Director
Louise Dononvan
Africa Correspondent | The Fuller Project
Olga Inyongo
Gender Specialist | UN
Ellie Stanway
Account Manager | Clearcut
Print Award
Rana Ayyub
Freelance Journalist & Author
Jonathan Calvert
Insight Editor | The Sunday Times
David Pilling
Africa Editor | Financial Times
Kanika Saigal
Freelance Journalist
Radio & Audio Award
Ade Bamgbala
Founder | Blacticulate
Gemma Cairney
Presenter | BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio 6 Music
Zubeida Malik
Journalist and Broadcaster
Hanaa' Tameez
Staff Writer | Nieman Lab
Refugee Reporting Award
Ashish Joshi
Health Correspondent | Sky News
Selbin Kabote
Journalist | Migrant Voice
Mehdi Rahmani
Journalist | Voices Network
Hannah Wilkinson
Director of Media | British Red Cross
Short Film Award
Flore Deroose
International Media Consultant
Chloe Gbai
Director of IF/Then | Tribeca Film Institute
Nasfim Haque
Commissioning Editor | BBC Three
Liliane Landor
Head of Foreign News | Channel 4 News
Student Award
Sarah Cowan
MCR Editor | Online Port Production
Dick Fontaine
Co-Head of Documentary | NFTS
Arti Lukha
Senior News Editor | ITV
Jordan McGarry
Head of Talent Development & Production | Film London
Television Documentary Award
James Brindle
Chief Executive | Journalists Charity
Laura Crowson
Senior Director of Development | Discovery Channel
Narinder Minhas
Factual Creative Director | Sugar Films
Jonathan Wells
Head of Multimedia Production | EBRD