Cupp v. Smith
[…] Plaintiff's letter only states his conditional intent to file a claim, it does not provide actual notice of a valid claim. Indeed, plaintiff later presented his claim with the County of Sonoma on October 23, 2019, two months after the deadline had expired. Dkt. 78-18 at 3.

Contrary to plaintiff's argument, defendant did not waive his right to assert this defense. Section 911 states that “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission.” Cal. Gov't Code § 911. Because plaintiff's February 20, 2019 letter does not qualify as a presented claim under § 910, the § 911 defense waiver does not apply to defendant. Accordingly, the court GRANTS summary judgment in favor of defendant on plaintiff's California trespass claim.